hinokitiol-extract

hinokitiol extract

¥5,100¥5,900

Clear
SKU: Hinokitiol powder 2g Categories: , ,

Product Description

Hinokitiol is used as a component for soaps, scalp treatments, skin acne treatments.
Chemically, it is tropolone and is extracted from hiba oil with a laborious ultrasonication process which takes about 6 months.

Hiba oil has a yield of about 2% (it takes 50 Kg of wood to obtain 100g of oil)
Hinokitiol content inside the oil is about 1% so it takes 5000Kg of wood to obtain 100g of pure crystallized hinokitiol)
We sell hinokitiol powder in 2.0g bottles:

In the picture below is 1g of hinokitiol powder.
hinokitiol-powder-thumb-600x450-1342
Hinokitiol has a natural bactericidal action and can prevent skin scaling, dandruff, acne or atopic dermatitis (eczema).
It can be used as a treatment for skin diseases.
314LplRg-7L-thumb-600x225-1450 Print

(Asnaro)-Hiba tree has a high concentration of hinokitiol (also known as Thujopsene) which has very powerful antiseptic properties. J. Antimicrob. Chemother.-2003-Arima-113-22.pdf

Hiba oil has a very strong forest scent, reminescent of cedarwood, maybe too intense for many people, especially ladies.
Also, even though allergic reactions are very rare, concentrate application of hiba oil directly on skin may cause a temporary rush and itching.

On the other hand, the hiba oil has a natural content of hinokitiol (about 2%) which makes it an asset when used against skin infections or for food preservation.

For this reason, we extracted pure hinokitiol (powder) and add it to hinoki oil which has a more gentle and widely appreciated aroma.
Please contact us for more details and bulk purchase options.


USE SUGGESTION:

Hinoki aroma oil is the beloved delicate, citrus-scented quintessential japanese essential oil.
But ironically its content of hinokitiol is extremely low! (The name originates from the fact is was first isolated in Taiwanese hinoki, on the other hand it is widely contained in hiba cedarwood)

Hinokitiol is the miraculous terpenoid with high bactericidal power. It is even effective on penicillin resistant nosocomial infections such as MRSA, and it is all natural!
We provide hinokitiol powder in you can add to the oil (in 5%, 10%, 15% concentrations) for enhanced skin care and skin healing performance.

PRODUCTS LINE:

We sell 100% pure japanese hinoki oil (extracted thru steam distillation of the trunk heartwood) in 10ml bottles. We also offer bottles of pure hinokitiol crystals in 2.0g bottles.

INSTRUCTIONS:

To contain the costs and to provide always fresh stock, we discontinued the pre-mixed hinoki oil + hinokitiol but you can purchase the 2 products and mix them to prepare easily the enriched hinoki oil at your home.

  1. Remove the drip cap from the hinoki essential oil bottle
  2. Cap it and warm up the oil in bain marie
  3. Pour the hinokitiol powder inside with the aid of a small pad or toothpick and mix it with the hinokitiol to obtain the desired concentration. Adding 1g of hinokitiol to 10ml of hinoki oil would give you a 12% hinokitiol solution. About 6 times the concentration present in hiba oil.

You can apply the oil directly on the skin (try first a small amount) or place few drops in water used for washing or in the bathtub. Remember that oil becomes soluble in water when mixed with ethanol (ethyl alcohol). Please purchase the ethanol at your drugstore.

You can also add the hinokitiol powder to your favourite skin cream. First check with a small amount to verify any incompatibility.

hinokitiol-hinoki-oil

Additional Information

Shipping options

Hinokitiol 2g + air mail to N.AMERICA/OCEANIA ¥5,400 JPY, Hinokitiol 2g + air mail to ASIA ¥5,100 JPY, Hinokitiol 2g + air mail to EUROPE ¥5,700 JPY, Hinokitiol 2g + air mail to S.AMERICA/AFRICA ¥5,900 JPY

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “hinokitiol extract”

Back to top